Optical Transceiver Module
Industry News
new products
OM5 Fiber for the Application of SWDM

2019 / 08 / 12

OM5 Fiber for the Application of SWDM


The upgraded OM3 and OM4 have been widely applied in data centers and other high-speed applications in the past few years. Now, OM5, which allows a higher range and transmission speed by SWDM (Short Wave Division Multiplexing) technology, is available in FS.

OM5 was chosen to be the new standard for the wideband multimode fiber in the upcoming 3rd edition of the ISO/IEC 11801. The acceptance of this standard is a milestone for the fiber cabling performance category because it extends the benefits of this revolutionary multimode fiber within connected buildings and data centers worldwide.

Compared with OM3 and OM4, which are suitable for transmission in the range of 850nm wavelength, the new optical cabling class OM5 can operate within a range of 850nm to 950nm, thus increasing the performance and the quality of connectivity in your data center.

The advantages of OM5 fibers can be summarized as follow:

1. Excellent performance and quality of connectivity for your data center.

2. Higher range and transmission speed through SWDM technology.

3. Transmission rate up to 100 Gbit/s with only 2 fibers (instead of 8 fibers).

4. OM5 cabling supports all legacy applications and is fully compatible with OM3 and OM4 cabling.

copyright © 2019 Topstar Technology Industrial Co., Ltd..all rights reserved. powered by dyyseo.com

chat now

live chat

If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!