Optical Transceiver Module
Company News
new products
  • XBR-G6MIDR12PTPOD-32G software license
    Brocade XBR-G6MIDR12PTPOD-32G BR-MIDRMFEB-01-Z software license for HD-G620-24-32G switch

    Brand Brocade License PN XBR-G6MIDR12PTPOD-32G License Inside PN  BR-MIDRMFEB-01-Z Place of origin Malaysia Form Factor F/S Inside SFP:8pcs 32G 850nm SW Active Brocade HD-G630-48-32G switch Low End Case Temperature (°C) 0°C High End Case Temperature (°C) 70°C Diagnostics Digital Transmitter VCSEL Receiver PIN Voltage Supply 3.3--5v Connector Dual LC Warranty 1 year Condition new DDMI Yes Time of delivery  Within 24 hours Package Brocade original package

    read more
  • G720-64-32G-F Fiber Optical Switch
    24/64 ports Brocade G720 Switch G720-64-32G-F Fiber Optical Switch

    The Brocade G720 Switch is a Gen 7 switch with 64 ports in an ultra-dense 1U design. Delivering unmatched 64G performance and 50% lower latency compared to the previous generation, this switch delivers a fixed-port building block designed to maximize the performance of flash and NVMe environments to meet demanding workloads. With Brocade Gen 7 technology, the Brocade G720 delivers far more than just speed and latency improvements. It can eliminate the pain of managing your data center, with autonomous SAN technology to deliver a network that can self-learn, self-optimize, and self-heal without intervention.

    read more
  • QDD-400G-ZRP-S
    Compatible QDD-400G-ZRP-S 400G ZRP Optical Transceivers

    Product Description This MSA compliant QSFP-DD transceiver provides 400GBase-ZR Open ZR+ throughput over Single-mode fiber (SMF) using a coherent wavelength and using an LC connector. It is built to MSA standards and is uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that they will integrate into your network seamlessly. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty. ProLabs’ transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead-free. TAA refers to the Trade Agreements Act (19 U.S.C. & 2501-2581), which is intended to foster fair and open international trade. TAA requires that the U.S. Government may acquire only “U.S. – made or designated country end products.

    read more
  • SFP 1.25G FR 15km
    Compatible Mikrotik XS+2733LC15D SFP 1.25G FR Single Mode 1270nm+ 1330nm 15km Optical Transceivers

    Kit contains two SFP+ modules that can be used as a pair to achieve operating data rate up to 25 Gbps for distances up to 15km on a single optical cable. SFP/ SFP+/ SFP28 Units are tested and compatible with RB260GS,RB2011LS, RB2011LS-IN, RB2011UAS-IN, RB2011UAS-RM, RB2011UAS-2HnD, RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN, and CCR1036-12G-4S. Units are compatible with non-MikroTik SFP devices as well. Details Product code XS+2733LC15D Connector Single LC UPC Data Rate 1G / 10G / 25G Distance 15 km Format SFP / SFP+ / SFP28 Mode Single mode Wavelength 1270nm + 1330nm

    read more
  • QSFP+ 10G SR 15km
    Compatible Mikrotik XS+2733LC15D 10G QSFP+ SR Optical Transceivers

    Kit contains two SFP+ modules that can be used as a pair to achieve operating data rate up to 25 Gbps for distances up to 15km on a single optical cable. SFP/ SFP+/ SFP28 Optical Transceivers

    read more
  • BR6505-24-8G-R/BR6505-24-16GR/BR6505-24-16GR/6505-24-0-R
    12/24 Ports Compatible Brocade BR6510 Gen 5 Fiber Channel 1U Switch BR6510-24-8G-R/BR6510-24-16GR/BR6510-24-16GR/6505-24-0-R Fiber Optical Switch Suitable For 57-1000117-01/57-1000027-01/57-0000080-01/57-0000088-01/57-0000089-01

    12/24 Ports Compatible Brocade BR6510 Gen 5 Fiber Channel 1U Switch BR6510-24-8G-R/BR6510-12-8GR/BR6510-24-8GR Fiber Optical Switch Suitable For 57-1000117-01/57-1000027-01/57-0000080-01/57-0000088-01/57-0000089-01/57-1000487-01/57-0000089-01/57-1000488-01/57-1000262-01/57-1000489-01/XBR-000458/XBR-000258/XBR-000499/XBR-000498

    read more
THE EVOLUTION PATH OF NEXT GENERATION DATA CENTER’S OPTICAL INTERCONNECTION

2021 / 03 / 25

As a global innovator of optical interconnect design, Gigalight is committed to providing customers with design- and cost-leading high-speed optical interconnect product solutions. Deeply immersed in the field of optical interconnects for more than a decade, Gigalight believes that the upgrade path for next-generation data center optical interconnects should be from 100G to 200G, and then to 400G. Only such smooth upgrades and technological transitions are met the law of market development.

From 100G to 400G, the data center's network architecture should be firstly upgraded to the most cost-effective 200G SR8/PSM8 architecture (8x 25G NRZ), then to the first generation 400G network architecture—400G PSM8/FR8 (8x 50G PAM4); and at last to the second generation 400G network architecture—400G DR4/FR4 (4x 100G PAM4). Among them, the 200G (8x 25G NRZ) network adopts the mature 25G NRZ electric chip and optical device, which has the same port density as the 100G network, but the bandwidth is doubled, which effectively reduces the transmission cost. In addition, the industrial chain of 25G NRZ optoelectronic chips and optical devices is relatively mature, and the related switches and optical module products are also easier to develop (compared to 50G PAM4), which can help the data center to quickly realize the commercial deployment of 200G networks.

The Evolution Path of Next Generation Data Center’s Optical Interconnection

At present, some companies believe that the data center network architecture should be directly upgraded to the second generation 400G, namely the 400G DR4/FR4, so they are rushing to introduce Single Lambda 100G (100G PAM4) or 400G (4x 100G PAM4) optical modules. However, these optical modules require expensive optical components, including Silicon Photonics modulators, EML lasers, and DSP error correction chips. Gigalight believes that it is too early to deploy the 400G DR4/FR4 network architecture in the data center, because the 400G DR4/FR4 products based on Single Lambda 100G PAM4 DSP technology is likely to be out of the Shannon limit, but the 400G PSM8/FR8 products based on 50G PAM4 technology are more likely to meet R&D expectations. The first generation of 400G network (8x 50G PAM4) is easier to commercialize because it adopts 8 channels of 25G linearity optoelectronic chips and related optical devices consistent with the 200G network, except that PAM4 modulation technology is used to achieve doubled bandwidth, and it is just after the 200G NRZ network in the data center network upgrade path.

The Evolution Path of Next Generation Data Center’s Optical Interconnection

The network upgrade of the data center should follow the market rules, and there is no such thing as a shortcut to the sky. Gigalight follows the rules of the market, and the 200G (8x 25G NRZ) products that are preferred for data center customers have been validated by North American data center customers. With full R&D design and verification, Gigalight now offers a complete and reliable 200G optical interconnect solution (including the 200G 4x 50G PAM4 series) with the following key benefits in smooth transition to 400G:

  • Low Power Consumption. With existing 25G NRZ optics, power consumption is as low as 4 watts, while optical modules based on DSP CDR technology can be 2 to 3 watts higher. In this case, saving 2 to 3 watts per 200G optical module is very beneficial for optimizing OPEX and cooling efficiency.
  • Low Latency. Excellent performance in some special application scenarios such as High Performance Computing (HPC) and High Frequency Trading (HFT).

The 8x 25G NRZ reduces the complexity and design difficulty of the 200G optical module and avoids the development cost and material cost of the difficult DSP. At a broader market level, 100G optical modules have matured and component integration has been established. Similarly, 200G optical modules will also form a cost structure similar to 100G optical modules in the first few years before entering the market, following the downward cost curve. Due to further standardization and automation of component integration and mass production, 200G optical modules are expected to achieve a cost structure comparable to today's 100G optical modules. Gigalight's breakthrough in optical packaging technology enables density increases, enabling 200G networks to be quickly and economically deployed commercially!

The Evolution Path of Next Generation Data Center’s Optical Interconnection

copyright © 2022 Topstar Technology Industrial Co., Ltd..all rights reserved. powered by dyyseo.com

chat now

live chat

If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!