Optical Transceiver Module
Company News
new products
  • 400G QSFP-DD FR4 2KM
    Compatible Finisar Cisco T-DQ4CNT-N00 TOP-400G QSFP-DD 400Gb/s QSFP-DD FR4 2km SMF Optical Transceiver

    Compatible Finisar Cisco T-DQ4CNT-N00 TOP-400G QSFP-DD 400Gb/s QSFP-DD FR4 2km SMF Optical Transceiver QSFP-DD MSA compliant,4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design,100G Lambda MSA 400G-FR4 Specification compliant,Up to 2km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF) with FEC,Operating case temperature: 0 to 70oC,8x53.125Gb/s electrical interface (400GAUI-8),Data Rate 106.25Gbps (PAM4) per channel.,Maximum power consumption 12W,Duplex LC connector,RoHS compliant

    read more
  • QSFP+ 40G
    Finisar FTL410QE4C Compatible 40GBASE SR4 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 150m Gen4 QSFP+ Fiber Module

    Finisar's FTL410QE4C 40G SR4 QSFP+ optical transceivers are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4* 10GBASE-SR.

    read more
  • 100GBASE QSFP28 Optical Module
    100G QSFP28 Transceiver 100GBASE-ER4 100GB 40KM 5G Optical Module

    Buy 100Gb/s 100GBASE-ER4 40KM QSFP28 transceiver compatible with Juniper Huawei Brocade, Force10 Networks 100GBASE-ER4 (SMF, 1310nm, 40km) & price list on Topstar, Hot pluggable QSFP28 MSA form factor,Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4,Up to 40km reach for G.652 SMF,Single +3.3V power supply,Operating case temperature: 0~70oC,Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm),Receiver: 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA,4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR),Maximum power consumption 4.0W,Duplex LC receptacle,RoHS-6 compliant

    read more
  • 100GBASE QSFP28
    100G QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4 100GB 10KM 5G Wireless SFP Transceiver

    The 100G QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4 10KM transceiver data sheet (singlemode, 1310nm, 10km) is Compatible with Linksys, Ericsson, DCN, Allied, price list on Topstar , buy it now!

    read more
  • 100G CFP
    100G CFP 1310km 10KM 100Gbase-LR4 5G Wireless SFP Transceiver

    The 100G CFP 1310km 10KM 100Gbase-LR4 transceiver's designs are optimized for high performance and cost efficiency to provide customers the best solutions for Datacom and Telecom applications. Hot Pluggable CFP MSA package,IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 compliant,ITU-T 4I1-9D1F compliant,CFP-MSA-HW-Spec-rev1-40 compliant,Up to 10km for G.652 SMF,Receiver: 4-lane x 25Gb/s PIN ROSAs,Transmitter: 4-lane x 25Gb/s LAN-WDM EA-DFB TOSAs (1295.56,1300.05,1304.58,1309.14nm),10x10G Electrical Serial,Interface (CAUI/OTL4.10),MDIO management interface with Digital Diagnostic,+3.3V power supply,Power consumption less than 12W,Compact size: 144.75 x 82 x 13.6 mm,Operating case temperature: 0 to +70 ℃,Duplex SC or LC Receptacle,ROHs-6 compliant

    read more
  • 100G CFP2
    100G CFP2 100GBASE-SR10 100GBASE optical transceiver

    The 100G CFP2 100GBASE-SR10 transceiver's with 10 channels, designs are optimized for high performance and cost efficiency to provide customers the best solutions for Datacom and Telecom applications.

    read more
THE EVOLUTION PATH OF NEXT GENERATION DATA CENTER’S OPTICAL INTERCONNECTION

2021 / 03 / 25

As a global innovator of optical interconnect design, Gigalight is committed to providing customers with design- and cost-leading high-speed optical interconnect product solutions. Deeply immersed in the field of optical interconnects for more than a decade, Gigalight believes that the upgrade path for next-generation data center optical interconnects should be from 100G to 200G, and then to 400G. Only such smooth upgrades and technological transitions are met the law of market development.

From 100G to 400G, the data center's network architecture should be firstly upgraded to the most cost-effective 200G SR8/PSM8 architecture (8x 25G NRZ), then to the first generation 400G network architecture—400G PSM8/FR8 (8x 50G PAM4); and at last to the second generation 400G network architecture—400G DR4/FR4 (4x 100G PAM4). Among them, the 200G (8x 25G NRZ) network adopts the mature 25G NRZ electric chip and optical device, which has the same port density as the 100G network, but the bandwidth is doubled, which effectively reduces the transmission cost. In addition, the industrial chain of 25G NRZ optoelectronic chips and optical devices is relatively mature, and the related switches and optical module products are also easier to develop (compared to 50G PAM4), which can help the data center to quickly realize the commercial deployment of 200G networks.

The Evolution Path of Next Generation Data Center’s Optical Interconnection

At present, some companies believe that the data center network architecture should be directly upgraded to the second generation 400G, namely the 400G DR4/FR4, so they are rushing to introduce Single Lambda 100G (100G PAM4) or 400G (4x 100G PAM4) optical modules. However, these optical modules require expensive optical components, including Silicon Photonics modulators, EML lasers, and DSP error correction chips. Gigalight believes that it is too early to deploy the 400G DR4/FR4 network architecture in the data center, because the 400G DR4/FR4 products based on Single Lambda 100G PAM4 DSP technology is likely to be out of the Shannon limit, but the 400G PSM8/FR8 products based on 50G PAM4 technology are more likely to meet R&D expectations. The first generation of 400G network (8x 50G PAM4) is easier to commercialize because it adopts 8 channels of 25G linearity optoelectronic chips and related optical devices consistent with the 200G network, except that PAM4 modulation technology is used to achieve doubled bandwidth, and it is just after the 200G NRZ network in the data center network upgrade path.

The Evolution Path of Next Generation Data Center’s Optical Interconnection

The network upgrade of the data center should follow the market rules, and there is no such thing as a shortcut to the sky. Gigalight follows the rules of the market, and the 200G (8x 25G NRZ) products that are preferred for data center customers have been validated by North American data center customers. With full R&D design and verification, Gigalight now offers a complete and reliable 200G optical interconnect solution (including the 200G 4x 50G PAM4 series) with the following key benefits in smooth transition to 400G:

  • Low Power Consumption. With existing 25G NRZ optics, power consumption is as low as 4 watts, while optical modules based on DSP CDR technology can be 2 to 3 watts higher. In this case, saving 2 to 3 watts per 200G optical module is very beneficial for optimizing OPEX and cooling efficiency.
  • Low Latency. Excellent performance in some special application scenarios such as High Performance Computing (HPC) and High Frequency Trading (HFT).

The 8x 25G NRZ reduces the complexity and design difficulty of the 200G optical module and avoids the development cost and material cost of the difficult DSP. At a broader market level, 100G optical modules have matured and component integration has been established. Similarly, 200G optical modules will also form a cost structure similar to 100G optical modules in the first few years before entering the market, following the downward cost curve. Due to further standardization and automation of component integration and mass production, 200G optical modules are expected to achieve a cost structure comparable to today's 100G optical modules. Gigalight's breakthrough in optical packaging technology enables density increases, enabling 200G networks to be quickly and economically deployed commercially!

The Evolution Path of Next Generation Data Center’s Optical Interconnection

copyright © 2021 Topstar Technology Industrial Co., Ltd..all rights reserved. powered by dyyseo.com

chat now

live chat

If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!